MITACS
NCE
5th
IT-Theme Meeting
October 19-20, 2003,
Banff, Alberta
IT-Theme Leader:
Evangelos Kranakis, Carleton U
BIRS:
Banff International Research Station
Banff/BIRS:
Essential information in brief
Transportation:
Calgary-Banff Shuttle Bus Info
Banff Center:
Campus Map and
Interactive Map
Registration/Inscription:
To register send email to
Andrea Kiefner:
akiefner@mitacs.math.ca
with your full contact
information and request to book accomodation in your name. MITACS has a
block of rooms on hold for this event and will be happy to assist you with
the arrangements. Please specify in your email when you intend to arrive
and leave. The cut-off date is September 15, 2003.
Saturday October 18 / Le samedi 18 octobre
MATHEMATICS OF COMPUTER ALGEBRA AND ANALYSIS CONSORTIUM MEETING
PROGRAM/PROGRAMME
Banff International Research Station: MB 159
- Science Session 1 (9:00-10:20):
-
09:00: Michael Monagan
Polynomial GCDs over Number Fields and Function Fields
(abstract)
-
09:20: Mark Giesbrecht
Approximate Function Decomposition: Redux and Reduction
(abstract)
-
09:40: Austin Roche
TBA
(abstract)
-
10:00: Wayne Eberly
Block-Lanczos Computations over Small Fields
(abstract)
- 10:20-11:00 Coffee Break
- Science Session 2 (11:00-12:00):
-
11:00: Bradford Hovinen
LinBox: A Library for Symbolic Linear Algebra
(abstract)
-
11:20: Rob Corless
The Riemannian SVD and other approaches to dealing with structure
(abstract)
- 11:40:
Greg Fee
Solving Linear Equations using iterative improvement
(abstract)
- LUNCH BREAK (12:00-14:00)
- Science Session 3 (2:00-4:30):
- 14:00: Joshua Knauer
The Merit Factor of Binary Sequences
(abstract)
- 14:20: George Labahn
TBA
(abstract)
- 14:40: Michael Monagan
Polynomial Ideal Computation and Simplification
(abstract)
- 15:00: Juergen Gerhard
Shiftless decomposition and polynomial time rational summation
(abstract)
- 3:20 - 4:30 DISCUSSION
-
5:00 - 6:00 Management meeting
Sunday, October 19 / Le dimanche 19 octobre
IT-THEME MEETING PROGRAM/PROGRAMME
Banff International Research Station: MB 159
- 08:30-09:30
Invited Speaker:
Allan Borodin (University of Toronto)
Some Thoughts on the Mathematics of Information Retrieval
(abstract)
- 09:30-10:00 Break
- 10:00-10:50
Inference from High Dimensional Data:
Y. Bengio, UdeMontreal
Efficiently Extracting Non-Linear Hidden Structure from High Dimensional Data
(abstract)
Dale Schuurmans, CS, U Alberta
- 11:00-11:50
Mathematics of Computer Algebra and Analysis:
P. Borwein, SFU
Excursions in Computational Algebra and Analysis
(abstract)
- 12:00-14:00
Lunch
- 14:00-14:50
Towards Interactive Data Mining: R. Ng, UBC
Mining "Large" Gene Expression Data Sets
(abstract)
R. Ng (UBC)
- 15:00-15:50
Prediction in Interacting Systems:
M. Kouritzin, U Alberta
15:00-15:20:
Countering espionage in cyber-warfare:
The filtering approach to detecting stealthy portscans
Jarret Hailes, Surrey Kim, Michael Kouritzin, and Wei Sun
15:20-15:35:
Tracking unknown dynamics: Combined paramter and state estimation
Hongwei Long and Nikki Hu
15:35-15:50:
Multi-target filtering
Nikki Hu, Michael Kouritzin, and Xingqiu Zhao
- 16:00-16:25
Analog Wideband Communications Based on Nonlinear Dynamics:
H. Leung, U Calgary
Analog Wideband Communications through Chaotic Modulation Techniques
(abstract)
- 16:25-16:50
Government of Canada Cybersecurity R&D
(abstract)
Adam Hatfield, OCIPEP, Ottawa
Monday October 20 / Le lundi 20 octobre
IT-THEME MEETING PROGRAM/PROGRAMME
Banff International Research Station: MB 159
- 08:30-09:30
Invited Speaker:
Sue Whitesides (McGill University)
Graph Embedding: Algorithmic and Geometric Perspectives
(abstract)
- 09:30-10:00 Break
- 10:00-10:50
Quantum Information Processing
R. Cleve, U Calgary
10:00-10:25
The Quantum Fourier Transform
(abstract)
Graeme Ahokas, U Calgary
10:25-10:50
Quantum Walks
(abstract)
Richard Cleve, U Calgary
- 11:00-11:50
Privacy and Number Theoretic Cryptography:
H. Williams, U Calgary
11:00-11:25:
Public-Key Cryptography in Practice
(abstract)
Safuat Hamdy, M&S, U Calgary
11:25-11:50:
Faster Methods of Generating Certain Cryptographic Keys
(abstract)
Siguna Mueller
- 12:00-14:00
Lunch
- 14:00-14:50
Mathematical Surface Representations for Conceptual Design:
Karan Singh, U Toronto
14:00-14:25
Mathematical Surface Representations for Conceptual Design
(abstract)
Karan Singh (U Toronto)
14:25-14:50
Spectral processing and analysis for irregular meshes
(abstract)
Richard Zhang (SFU)
- 15:00 - 15:50
Complex Adaptive Networks for Computing and Communication:
M. Barbeau, Carleton U
15:00-15:25:
Security Problems in Internet Routing Protocols
(abstract)
Tao Wan,
SCS, Carleton U
15:25-15:50:
IP address lookup / Packet classification Algorithms
(abstract)
Zhen Xu, M&S, Carleton U
Tuesday October 21 / Le mardi 21 octobre
COMMUNICATION AND INFORMATION NETWORKS RESEARCH CONSORTIUM
PROGRAM/PROGRAMME
Banff International Research Station: MB 159
-
09:00 - 09:50
Searching Networks:
B. Alspach, U Regina
Some Aspects of Searching Graphs
(abstract)
- 10:00 - 10:50
Complex Adaptive Networks for Computing and Communication:
M. Barbeau, Carleton U
10:00-10:05
Introduction
M. Barbeau
10:05-10:20:
Detection of Transient in Radio Frequency Fingerprinting using Phase
Characteristics of Signals
(abstract)
Jen Hall
SCS, Carleton U
10:20-10:35:
An Approach for Establishing Trust in MANETs for Network Services
(abstract)
Amir Ghavam, SITE, U Ottawa
10:35-10:50
Fair Medium Access Control Scheme for Packet Ring Networks with Spatial Reuse
(absract)
Helen Tang, SCS, Carleton U
-
11:00 - 11:50
Modelling and Mining of Networked Information Spaces:
J. Janssen, U Dalhousie
Finding our way in the Web
(abstract)
-
14:00 - 14:50
QoS in Multiservice Networks:
B. Jaumard, U Montreal
Traffic Grooming, Routing and Wavelength Assignment in Optical Networks
(abstract)
-
15:00 - 16:50
Networking/Business Meeting